The Second Sitting of the 24th Session of the Junior Parliament

Time Activity Facilitator
0730hrs Parliament doors open and bell rings for Junior Members of Parliament to enter the National Assembly.

 

Serjeant at Arms

 

0800-0820hrs

 

Arrival of Government of Officials, Cabinet Ministers, the Speaker of the National Assembly and the President of the Senate,

 

 

 

 

The Zimbabwe Youth Council

Acting Director

Ms J. Kariri

0820-0830hrs Arrival of the Vice President and Minister of Justice, Legal and Parliamentary Affairs, Honourable Emmerson D. Mnangagwa

And the Vice President and Minister of National Healing, Peace and Reconciliation, Honourable Phelekezela Mphoko

 

0830-0845hrs Reception of Guests by Honourable Patrick Zhuwao, Minister of Youth, Indigenisation and Economic Empowerment

 

0845-0900hrs Guests of Honour and Officials proceed into Parliament

 

0900-0915hrs Junior Speaker of the National Assembly Procession into the National Assembly

 

0915-0920hrs Prayer

Announcement by the Junior Speaker of the National Assembly announcing the Junior President’s address to the Nation

 

0920-0925hrs Procession of Child President into the National Assembly
0925-0930hrs National Anthem
0925-0945hrs Junior President’s Address

Honourable Tinaye Mbavari

 

0945-0955hrs Introduction of the Guest of Honour Honourable E.D Mnangagwa, the Vice President and Minister of Justice Legal and Parliamentary Affairs by Honourable Patrick Zhuwao

 

0955-1020hrs Address by the Guest of Honour, the Vice President and Minister of Justice, Legal and Parliamentary Affairs,

Honourable E.D Mnangagwa

 

1020-1025hrs Child President retires

Interlude

 

1025-1135hrs

 

Parliament Session
1135-1140hrs

 

Business suspended
1140-1240hrs Responses:

1.       Minister of Women’s Affairs, Gender & Community Development

2.       Minister of Public Service, Labour and Social Welfare

3.       Minister of Primary & Secondary Education

4.       Minister of Local Government, Public Works and National Housing

5.       Minister of Higher & Tertiary Education Science & Technology Development

6.       Minister of Health and Child Care

7.       Minister of Finance and Economic Development

 

Permanent Secretary for Youth Indigenization and Economic Empowerment

Mr G Magosvongwe

1240-1300hrs Remarks and Introduction of Guests of Honour by the Minister of Youth, Indigenisation and Economic Empowerment: Honourable Patrick Zhuwao

 

1300-1325hrs Address by: Guest of Honour

The Vice President and Minister of Reconciliation and National Healing, Honourable Phelekezela Mphoko

 

Permanent Secretary for Youth Indigenization and Economic Empowerment

Mr G Magosvongwe

1325-1335hrs Vote of thanks by Deputy Minister of Youth, Indigenisation and Economic Empowerment Honourable M. Tongofa

 

1335-1345hrs Parliament Adjourns : Announcements
1345-1400hrs Group Photos with Guest of Honour

·         Cabinet Ministers (senior)

·         Child Presidium

·         Child Cabinet Ministers

·         Bulawayo Province

·         Harare Province

·         Mashonaland Central

·         Mashonaland  East

·         Mashonaland West

·         Manicaland

·         Masvingo

·         Matabeleland North

·         Matabeleland South

·         Midlands Province

·         Ministry of Youth and ZYC staff

 

Acting Director Zimbabwe Youth Council

Ms J Kariri

1400hrs END OF PROGRAMME

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*